AVOCADO – MEXICOLA

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Mexicola Grande Avocado
BOTANICAL NAME
Persea americana
‘Mexicola Grande’
HEIGHT 35′ +
WIDTH 30′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 23° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Clusters of small, yellow
to greenish-yellow flowers,
growing in panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR Between
January to March
FRUIT Black, pear-shaped
COMMENTS Cold-hardy fruit,
among the best tasting
varieties. The fruit is high in
omega 3 fatty acids, the good
fats. Avocado is also a good
source of vitamins and nutrients.
PRICE 15 gallon $130,
7 gallon $70, 3 gallon $35