AVOCADO – DAY

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Day Avocado
BOTANICAL NAME
Persea americana
‘Day’
HEIGHT 35′ +
WIDTH 30′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 23° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Clusters of small, yellow
to greenish-yellow flowers,
growing in panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR Between
January and March
FRUIT Green, smooth, up to 6″,
Excellent buttery flavor.
COMMENTS One of the most
cold hardy varieties. The fruit is
high in omega 3 fatty acids, the
good fats. Avocado is also a good
source of vitamins and nutrients.
PRICE 15 gallon $130,
7 gallon $70, 3 gallon $35