AVOCADO – BROGDON

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Brogdon Avocado
BOTANICAL NAME
Persea americana ‘Brogdon’
HEIGHT 35′ +
WIDTH 30′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 23° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Clusters of small, yellow
to greenish-yellow flowers,
growing in panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR Between
January and March
FRUIT Black, pear shaped,
4″ X 3.5″, excellent flavor
COMMENTS One of the most
cold hardy. The fruit is high in
omega 3 fatty acids, the good
fats. Avocado is also a good
source of vitamins and
nutrients.
PRICE 15 gallon $130,
7 gallon $70, 3 gallon $35