ANGEL TRUMPET – PEACH

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Peach Angel Trumpet
BOTANICAL NAME
Brugmansia
HEIGHT 10′ +
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 2+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 29° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun with afternoon shade,
or part sun
FERTILIZING Every 2 to 3 weeks, use fertilizer. Miracle‐Gro, Peters, or Andersons 17‐17‐17 are good choices. If your plant is in the ground, a fertilizer of 15‐5‐10 can be used.To boost the foliage, a good dose of ammonium nitrate (34‐0‐0) applied in early spring and late summer, is best. Use approximately three tablespoons for every two gallons of water that is applied. Ironite can also be applied once every season with the exception of winter.
FLOWER Many colors, 6″ to 24″
MONTH OF COLOR
Most of the year
FRUIT Rarely sets seed.
Small, wrinkly, brown seeds.
COMMENTS Has beautiful trumpet-shaped flowers. Hummingbirds like this flower. This plant is toxic, and poisoning can occur from ingestion and even touching the plant. Native to tropical regions of South America.
PRICE 15 gallon $45