AMARYLLIS RED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Red Amaryllis
BOTANICAL NAME
Hippeastrum minerva
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 6″
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
To promote flowering: After
flowers fade, use a clean, sharp
blade to cut the flowering stem
2″ above bulb. Keep foliage in
tact, as this is how bulb
replenishes food stores for the
next time it blooms.
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
Flower Shimmery red
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Flat black seeds.
Looks like squished raisins.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Filtered shade is
best. Great for pots or planted in
the ground.
PRICE 3 gallon $13,
1 gallon $5