CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
TURMERIC
BOTANICAL NAME
Curcuma longa
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR YELLOW WHITE FLOWERS
ON STALK
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT
COMMENTS NEEDS PART SHADE.
ROOT USED IN CURRY AND
OTHER FOODS. MEDICINAL
QUALITIES, SUCH AS ANTI-
INFLAMMATORY. NATURAL
YELLOW DYE.
PRICE 1 GAL $6