CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
SOUTHERN LIVE OAK
BOTANICAL NAME
Quercus virginiana ‘Southern’
HEIGHT 50′
WIDTH 50′
SEMI-DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WET LOW AREAS
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE YES
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT
COMMENTS VERY TOUGH TREE.
USED IN MOST COMMERCIAL
JOBS DUE TO ITS ABILITY TO
TOLERATE SOIL VARIETIES.
PRICE 45 GAL. $225,
30 GAL $175, 15 GAL. $75