CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
BLUE MEXICAN PETUNIA
BOTANICAL NAME
Ruellia brittoniana
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
ROOTS – 20 DEGREES
LEAVES – 32 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE
WELL DRAINED TO MOIST
DROUGHT TOLERANCE HIGH
SALT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
COLOR BLUE-PURPLE
MONTH OF COLOR ALL SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS VERY
AGGRESSIVELY GROWING PLANT,
WILL TAKE OVER OPEN AREAS.
THAT BLOOMS ALL SUMMER.
COLD MAY AFFECT PLANT,
THOUGH PLANT WILL RECOVER.
PRICE 3 GAL. $11