CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
JAPANESE FERN TREE
BOTANICAL NAME
Filicium decipiens
HEIGHT 20′ – 30′
WIDTH
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 30 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE PH 8.6 TO 9
WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE N/A
COLOR SMALL,
OFF-WHITE FLOWERS
MONTH OF COLOR
SPRING TO SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS THE BOTANICAL
NAME TRANSLATES TO
“DECEIVING FERN”. THIS SLOW
GROWING TREE ORIGINATES
FROM INDIA AND TROPICAL
EAST AFRICA. FULL SUN TO
PARTIAL SHADE.
PRICE 15 GAL. $75