COMMON NAME
RED VELVET ELVIS IRIS
BOTANICAL NAME
Iridaceae “Red Velvet Elvis”
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 10 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE
AVERAGE TO MOIST SOIL
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
COLOR VELVET RED
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS SUN OR SHADE,
TRULY A HUNK OF BURNING
LOVE. THIS IRIS HAS RECEIVED
THE HIGHEST AWARD FOR AN IRIS
IN LOUISIANA
PRICE 3 GAL. $15