COMMON NAME
YAUPON HOLLY
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex vomitoria
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6’+
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
10 DEGREES BELOW 0
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
COLOR RED BERRIES
MONTH OF COLOR
FALL TO WINTER
FRUIT
RED BERRIES ON FEMALE PLANTS
COMMENTS LEAVES ARE THE
HIGHEST IN CAFFEINE OF
ANY NORTH AMERICAN PLANT,
MEDICINALLY MAY INDUCE
VOMITING.
PRICE 45 GAL. $200