COMMON NAME
MUSCADINE GRAPE TARA
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia ‘Tara’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 5 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE LOW
COLOR BRONZE GRAPES
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT BRONZE GRAPES
COMMENTS SELF-POLLINATING
GRAPE FROM GEORGIA. GOOD
FLAVOR, HIGH-SUGAR CONTENT.
GREAT FOR EATING OR MAKING
WINE. VIGOROUSLY GROWING
VINES.
PRICE 7 GAL. $20