COMMON NAME
SOUTHERN HOME MUSCADINE GRAPE
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia ‘Southern Home’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 5 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE LOW
COLOR BLACK GRAPES
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT BLACK GRAPES
COMMENTS GREAT FOR EATING
FOR MAKING WINE. HYBRID
-CROSSED WITH BUNCHED GRAPES.
BEAUTIFUL OAK-SHAPED LEAF.
AUGUST TO NOVEMBER
FOR HARVESTING.
PRICE 7 GAL. $40