COMMON NAME
RED BUTTON GINGER
BOTANICAL NAME
Costus woodsonii
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
ROOTS WILL SURVIVE
HARSH FREEZE
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR RED
MONTH OF COLOR WARM MONTHS
FRUIT
COMMENTS THESE UNUSUAL
PLANTS TAKE FULL SUN OR
SHADE. DOES WELL IN POTS.
PRICE 3 GAL. $11