COMMON NAME
GAILLARDIA
INDIAN BLANKET
BOTANICAL NAME
Gaillardia pulchella
HEIGHT 1′
WIDTH 1′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE
DRY, SANDY AREAS
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE YES
COLOR
RED, YELLOW, ORANGE, PURPLE
MONTH OF COLOR
SPRING TO WINTER
FRUIT
COMMENTS SEEN ON HIGHWAYS
FROM VIRGINIA TO FLORIDA,
AND IN THE WEST. LIKES DRY,
SANDY SOIL.
PRICE 3 GAL. $11