COMMON NAME
FLAME TREE
ROYAL POINCIANA
BOTANICAL NAME
Delonix regia
HEIGHT 40′
WIDTH 40′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 29 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE YES
COLOR RED
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS THIS IS ONE OF THE
MOST BEAUTIFUL TREES WHEN IN
BLOOM, A VERY WIDE
SPREADING TREE.
PRICE 45 GAL. $200