COMMON NAME
POND CYPRESS
BOTANICAL NAME
Taxodium ascendens
HEIGHT 80′
WIDTH 25′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE
WELL DRAINED OR IN WATER
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT
COMMENTS SOME BOTANISTS
CONSIDER THIS A VARIETY OF
BALD CYPRESS. LEAVES ARE MORE
VERTICAL AND SHORT.
PRICE 25 GAL. $75