CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Arizona Cypress
‘Carolina Sapphire’
BOTANICAL NAME
Cupressus arizonica
‘Carolina Sapphire’
HEIGHT 40′
WIDTH 20′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 60+ years
COLD TOLERANCE
0° F or lower
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part sun
FERTILIZING Fertilize in the early
spring and mid-fall for best
growth. Use a good grade
granular fertilizer for use with
all plants, or a slow-release
fertilizer.
COLOR
Light green to blue-silver
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Globe-shaped cones 1″ to
1 1/4″. Green-silver unripe, Red
-brown ripe. Cones ripen in the
fall, and contain several small
seeds.
COMMENTS Fast growing,
beautiful pyramidal conifer.
Excellent specimen or privacy
plant. Blue-silver needles cover
this tree, with reddish-brown
flaky bark on the trunk. The tree
can be trimmed to stay within
size requirements.
PRICE 30 gallon $13