COMMON NAME
CATAWBA CRAPE MYRTLE
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica ‘Catawamba’
HEIGHT 15′ – 25′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR PURPLE
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS GREAT TREE FOR
COLOR IN THE SUMMER. VERY
ATTRACTIVE BARK. BRANCHING
DURING IN WINTER.
PRICE 30 GAL. $150, 15 GAL. $85