COMMON NAME
COCONUT PALM
BOTANICAL NAME
Cocos nucifera
HEIGHT 30′ PLUS
WIDTH 10′ WIDE
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 30 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE HIGH
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT COCONUT
COMMENTS THIS IS ONE OF THE
MOST POPULAR PALMS,
NOTEWORTHY FOR THE MATURE
COCONUTS THAT ARE EDIBLE.
PRICE 30 GAL. $175, 15 GAL. $85,
7 GAL. $45