COMMON NAME
DUNSTAN CHESTNUT
BOTANICAL NAME
Castanea dentata X mollissima
HEIGHT 40′
WIDTH 20′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 20 BELOW ZERO
SOIL TYPE
MOIST TO WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE NO
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT SWEET NUT,
OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY
COMMENTS BLIGHT RESISTANT
TREE. WE ARE AT THE EXTREME
SOUTHERN LIMIT FOR THIS TREE.
PRICE 15 GAL.$75