COMMON NAME
BARBADOS CHERRY
‘ACEROLA’
BOTANICAL NAME
Malpighia emarginata
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 15′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 28 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE MOIST
DROUGHT TOLERANCE NO
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR RED
MONTH OF COLOR SUMMER
FRUIT
COMMENTS ALSO KNOWN
AS ‘ACEROLA’. SWEET, TART
FLAVOR HIGH IN VITAMIN C.
PRICE 3 GAL. $35