COMMON NAME
DESERT CASSIA
BOTANICAL NAME
Senna polyphylla
HEIGHT 12′
WIDTH 8′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 25 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED,
SAND OR CLAY
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE LOW
COLOR YELLOW
MONTH OF COLOR
DESERT: ALL YEAR;
SURVIVES FALL
FRUIT
COMMENTS FAST GROWING
LARGE SHRUB WITH GREAT
FALL COLOR. MAY FREEZE,
WILL RECOVER QUICKLY.
PRICE 15 GAL. $75