COMMON NAME
PROFESSOR SARGENT CAMELLIA
BOTANICAL NAME
Camellia japonica ‘Professor Sargent’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE LOW
SALT TOLERANCE LOW
COLOR
DOUBLE VELVETY RED
MONTH OF COLOR SPRING
FRUIT
COMMENTS GREAT FOR FRESH
CUT FLOWERS. FULL, DOUBLE
RED BLOOMS. NEEDS ACIDIC
CONDITIONS.
PRICE 10 GAL. $55, 7 GAL. $20,
3 GAL. $40