COMMON NAME
BOTTLE PALM
BOTANICAL NAME
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 32 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE HIGH
SALT TOLERANCE HIGH
COLOR TAN BLOOMS
IN LATE SUMMER
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT
COMMENTS VERY SLOW
GROWING PALM, WITH UNUSUAL
SWELLING OF THE TRUNKS.
PRICE 15 GAL. $100