CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
BLACKBERRY – KIOWA
BOTANICAL NAME
Rubus ‘Kiowa’
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 10′
DECIDUOUS
ROOTS – PERENNIAL
CANES – BIENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 0 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE NO
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT PRODUCED ON
2 YEAR OLD CANES
COMMENTS BEARS THE
LARGEST FRUIT OF ANY VARIETY.
THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST
BLACKBERRIES FOR OUR AREA.
RELEASED BY UNIVERSITY OF
ARKANSAS IN 1996.
PRICE 7 GAL. $25, 3 GAL. $12