CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Truly Tiny Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa
‘Truly Tiny’
HEIGHT 4′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE Wet or dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER COLOR Yellowish
-white flowers (tinged with
translucent maroon sometimes)
are arranged in groups beneath
each layer of purplish-red
outer bract (like a petal).
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green unripe;
Yellow tinted when ripe
(3 to 6 months to fully ripen)
COMMENTS This may be the
smallest banana tree, a
miniature version of the
Dwarf Cavendish. Has sweet
fruit. Excellent for containers or
in greenhouses. Common in
southeast Asian cuisine, flowers
from the blossoms are edible,
and must be cleaned and used
fresh! Blossom stems are thick
and fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70,
7 gallon $35