CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Apple Banana
Manzano Banana
Manzano Plátano
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa ‘Manzano’
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER COLOR Yellowish
-white flowers (tinged with
translucent maroon sometimes)
are arranged in groups beneath
each layer of purplish-red
outer bract (like a petal).
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green unripe;
Yellow tinted when ripe
(3 – 6 months to fully ripen)
COMMENTS ‘Manzano’ is the
Spanish word for ‘apple’.
Produces large bunches of
chubby apple-flavored dessert
bananas. Common in southeast
Asian cuisine, flowers from the
blossoms are edible, and must
be cleaned and used fresh!
Blossom stems are thick and
fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70,
7 gallon $35