CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Ice Cream Banana
Blue Java Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa acuminata
‘Ice Cream’
HEIGHT 18′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER COLOR Yellowish
-white flowers (tinged with
translucent maroon sometimes)
are arranged in groups beneath
each layer of purplish-red
outer bract (like a petal).
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Silvery-blue unripe;
Pale yellow when ripe
(3 – 6 months to fully ripen)
COMMENTS A beautiful banana
tree that produces delicious
bananas with a vanilla-like
custard flavor. Common in
southeast Asian cuisine, flowers
from the blossoms are edible,
and must be cleaned and used
fresh! Blossom stems are thick
and fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70,
7 gallon $35