COMMON NAME
DAY AVOCADO
BOTANICAL NAME
Persea americana ‘Day’
HEIGHT 35′ +
WIDTH 30′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 23 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE MEDIUM
SALT TOLERANCE HIGH
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT BLACK
COMMENTS GREEN, SMOOTH,
CLUB-SHAPE THAT MAY GROW TO
6″. EXCELLENT BUTTERY FLAVOR.
ONE OF THE MOST COLD HARDY.
PRICE 15 GAL. $100