CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
RED AMARYLLIS
BOTANICAL NAME
Hippeastrum minerva
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 6″
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
TO PROMOTE FLOWERING:
AFTER FLOWERS FADE, USE A
CLEAN, SHARP BLADE TO CUT
THE FLOWERING STEM 2″ ABOVE
BULB. KEEP FOLIAGE IN TACT, AS
THIS IS HOW THE BULB
REPLENISHES FOOD STORES
FOR THE NEXT TIME IT BLOOMS.
COLD TOLERANCE 20 DEGREES
SOIL TYPE WELL DRAINED
DROUGHT TOLERANCE YES
SALT TOLERANCE YES
COLOR RED
MONTH OF COLOR SPRING
FRUIT
COMMENTS FILTERED SHADE IS
BEST. GREAT FOR POTS OR
PLANTED IN THE GROUND.
PRICE 3 GAL. $10, 1 GAL. $5